Skip to main content

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy governs the privacy of users of Redburn.com and its users who choose to use it. The website is managed by Redburn Europe Limited, our contact details are here.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and that this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

US Information Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important to Us

At Redburn (USA) LLC, we understand that our relationship with you is based on trust. This is reflected in everything we do, including the way we handle our clients’ non-public personal information. The following disclosure explains what personal information we collect, what we do with that information and the steps we have put in place to protect the nonpublic personal information you have entrusted to us.

Information We Collect

From time to time, we gain access to your personal information through:

  • Our interaction with you on the telephone, in person or through e-mail
  • Account Applications or other forms you complete
  • Transactions in your accounts or on your behalf
  • Our website or the websites of our affiliated companies
  • Trading tools or other information tools we may make available to you
  • Third parties with whom we deal, such as consumer-reporting agencies, to verify information we receive from you and your credit worthiness.

It is the policy of Redburn’s businesses that collect U.S. Social Security numbers in the course of business to:

  • protect the confidentiality of such Social Security numbers;
  • prohibit the unlawful disclosure of such Social Security numbers; and
  • limit access to such Social Security numbers.

Information We Disclose

It is Redburn’s policy not to disclose any of your non-public personal information to third parties without your consent, unless those parties are providing services or support to us and have agreed to keep your non-public personal information confidential. Examples of these parties include the company we use to prepare and mail your account statements or to perform our internal auditing. Even if you cease to transact business with Redburn, we will continue to apply the same protections to your non-public personal information as we did when you were an active client.

Protecting Your Information

Redburn protects your non-public information from access by third parties by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. We limit access to your information to those employees who are trained in the proper handling of non-public client information and who need access to the information to perform their job functions.

For more information, to find out what personal information of yours we have collected, or to update your personal information, please contact Redburn Compliance at (212) 803-7314.