Skip to main content

Contents

1       Introduction

2       How We Use Your Personal Data

3       Information We Collect

4       The Use of Cookies on our Websites

4.1          Setting your Cookie Preferences

4.2          External Websites

4.3          Further Information

4.4          Opting Out

5       Information We Disclose

6       Protecting Your Information

7       Transferring Your Personal Data

8       How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

9       Your Rights Over Your Personal Data

10     Contact Us

 

 

 

1                  Introduction

Redburn and its associated entities welcome your interest in this website. Redburn (Europe) Limited is responsible for this Privacy Notice and is located at:

10 Aldermanbury
London
EC2V 7RF
+44 20 7000 2020

We take the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously. For the purposes of regulatory disclosure, Redburn and its associated entities act as a data controller and are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data. We take a proactive approach to the processing of personal data and ensure that all necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our users throughout their visiting experience.

This Privacy Notice governs the privacy for the users of the Redburn websites, all of which are managed by Redburn (Europe) Limited. These are:

The websites comply with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation. (Please note that this Privacy Notice is subject to change in accordance with any regulatory revisions).

We use any personal data you submit to provide you with further information about the products/services the website offers, or to assist you in answering any questions or queries that you may have submitted.


 

 

2                  How We Use Your Personal Data

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Right to be Informed encompasses Redburn’s obligation to provide Fair Processing information, which emphasises the need for transparency over how personal data is used.

Redburn is required to keep you informed of how we will use your personal data, for how long it will be kept and what your rights are. The information we will supply is also determined by whether we obtained the personal data directly from you, or via a third party. See the section on Information we Disclose.


 

 

3                  Information We Collect

The following disclosure explains the personal data that we collect and that it is processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

From time to time, we receive your personal data through:

  • Interaction with you on the telephone, in person or through e-mail
  • Registering on the Websites
  • Contacting us to obtain information relating to us or our services
  • Account Applications or other forms that you complete
  • Interacting with our Websites (see the section on the Use of Cookies on our Websites)
  • Transactions in your accounts or on your behalf
  • Our websites or the websites of our affiliated companies
  • Trading tools or other information tools we may make available to you
  • Third parties with whom we deal, such as consumer-reporting agencies, to verify information we receive from you and your credit worthiness.

During the course of business for our Redburn US entity, we may have to collect US Social Security numbers. In this case, we will ensure that we:

  • Protect the confidentiality of such Social Security numbers
  • Prohibit the unlawful disclosure of such Social Security numbers
  • Limit access to such Social Security numbers.

Only clients of Redburn can gain access to our RedburnToday website. After clicking a link which has been supplied by Redburn, you are requested to log-on with your email address. We match this email address with our own CRM system and if successfully matched, you will gain access to your watermarked copy of our hard-copy research.

We collect log-in activity identified by your email address and this information is stored in a database for purposes of interaction modelling. The employees responsible for this ensure that the data under their control is maintained in compliance with Redburn’s Data Protection policy, and that the policy requirements are acted upon.

Usage statistics are collected for account management, product and service improvement purposes. Redburn does not share any statistics relating to our clients’ use of the websites with any third parties.

To find out more information regarding the personal data we have collected, or to update your personal data, please contact dpo@redburn.com.


 

 

4                  The Use of Cookies on our Websites

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which your computer or mobile device downloads when you visit a website. When you return to websites – or visit websites that use the same cookies – they recognise these cookies and therefore your browsing device.

We use cookies to do lots of different jobs, such as letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving your browsing experience.

We use our cookies to:

  • Ensure your security and privacy when in our secure sites
  • Store log-in details for our secure sites

If you choose Remember Me when logging-in, the site will remember you for future visits. You will not need to log-in again and will get immediate access.

  • Improve our understanding of how you navigate through our sites so we can identify improvements by compiling anonymous, aggregated statistics. We cannot identify you personally in this way.

This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software saves a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the websites, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further information.

  • We use session cookies to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don’t get asked for the same information you’ve already given to the site. To enable the personalisation features on our Websites (which give you the ability to recall recently viewed pages and see information which you have input on line).
  • The cookies last for one year. We also use sessions for those who do not want to be ‘remembered’. One session expires after 15 minutes of non-active use.

By using our site, with cookies, you will gain a full browsing experience and the benefits described above. Using the site in this manner implies acceptance of the use of cookies.


 

 

4.1             Setting your Cookie Preferences

You can control how cookies are placed on your device or within your own browser.

 

 

4.2             External Websites

Please note that we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites.

 

 

4.3             Further Information

Cookies on the ICO website.

 

 

4.4             Opting Out

If you choose not to accept our cookies, your access will be delayed by having to re-enter information and your browsing experience reduced.


 

 

5                  Information We Disclose

GDPR imposes restrictions on the transfer of personal data outside the European Union. These restrictions are in place to ensure that the level of protection of individuals afforded by the GDPR is not undermined.

It is Redburn’s policy not to disclose any personal data to third parties without your consent. These will be third parties with whom we have contracts, and in these instances we will always ensure that your data is protected by means of the robust contractual obligations between us and our supplier.

An example of these parties is the company we use to prepare and mail your account statements or to perform our internal auditing.

Even if you cease to transact business with Redburn, we will continue to apply the same protections to your personal data, just as we did when you were an active client.


 

 

6                  Protecting Your Information

Your personal data is processed and stored securely. Redburn maintains a series of effective controls, including automated and manual controls, ensuring that all data under its control will be retained for at least the minimum periods and for no longer than the maximum periods stipulated under regulatory requirements. This is performed in accordance with Redburn’s Data Retention Policy and associated Schedules.

Redburn protects the personal data of its clients and customers from unlawful access by third parties by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. For example, encryption of data at rest and appropriate access control and physical security measures, such as building access for those locations where such data is stored.

We limit access to your personal data to those employees who are trained in the proper handling of a client’s data and who need access to the information to perform their job functions. These employees are responsible for ensuring that data under their control is maintained in compliance with Redburn’s Data Protection policy, and that the policy requirements are acted upon.


 

 

7                  Transferring Your Personal Data

We process, transfer and access your personal data through our systems in the UK and on occasion, outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to our offices in the United States, when required.

Irrespective of where we process your personal data, we have procedures in place to ensure that your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. Any contracts with third parties specify the standards they must follow at all times.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the principles of this Privacy Notice.


 

 

8                  How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period (as determined by our Data Retention Policy) your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.


 

 

9                  Your Rights Over Your Personal Data

You have the right to request a copy, at any time, of information that Redburn holds regarding you and to have that information corrected if you believe that it is inaccurate.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.


 

 

10                Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or this Privacy Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who will be pleased to help you at, dpo@redburn.com.